|
Post by Angel on Aug 6, 2008 21:10:08 GMT -6
The Lost Boys: The Tribe....
How can anyone with kids like the Mist? I saw that ending and literally almost bricked my pants...
How awesome was X-Files by the way?
|
|
|
Post by jlhfan69 on Aug 6, 2008 22:53:32 GMT -6
Good Will Hunting - 9/10
|
|
Christian Kane
Full Member
Well Personally I'd like to slay the dragon
Posts: 548
|
Post by Christian Kane on Aug 7, 2008 12:48:04 GMT -6
The Dark Knight
|
|
|
Post by Nathan Webb on Aug 7, 2008 13:01:58 GMT -6
Harald and Kumar Escape from Guantanamo
|
|
|
Post by JackHammer on Aug 8, 2008 1:02:44 GMT -6
Mummy 3:Rise of the Dragon Emperor.......it was pretty good.
|
|
|
Post by Spike Kane on May 18, 2009 9:09:04 GMT -6
X-Mean Origins: Wolverine - f*cking wow! Just wish there was more Deadpool..
Star Trek - As a NON trekki I was blown away by how awesome this movie was.
|
|
|
Post by adm on May 30, 2009 0:14:57 GMT -6
Does it have to be new movies...cuz I watched some classics today:
Fifth Element - 4/5 stars...still ****ing great, would love to see more Mila naked though.
Bram Stoker's Dracula - 5/5 ****ING AWESOME! Nuff said.
Also saw American Psycho yesterday...4.5/5 ****ING AWESOME, loved seeing Bale as a nutcase.
|
|
|
Post by Spike Kane on May 30, 2009 5:47:42 GMT -6
Hypercube (aka Cube 2) - ......man, this really sucked.
|
|
Jack Hammond
Member
Resident Hamster
How Hard Can It Be?
Posts: 164
|
Post by Jack Hammond on May 30, 2009 6:34:12 GMT -6
Star Trek - 4/5 (Though there was way too much lens flare. I was blind for a day.)
|
|
|
Post by adm on May 30, 2009 12:46:47 GMT -6
Star Trek - 4/5 (Though there was way too much lens flare. I was blind for a day.) You know...I noticed the lens flare but every time it came up, it was off of one of the screens or a high-frequency lightbulb or star or something...so...it sorta made sense yet they could have toned it down.
|
|
|
Post by msjsn3 on May 30, 2009 17:48:36 GMT -6
Went to see X-men Wolverine last night. The week before seen Star Trek
I have to say Star Trek was the best between the two....
Only because I am big on Star Trek.......
|
|
|
Post by scab on May 30, 2009 18:47:01 GMT -6
Angels and Demons
GREAT ONE!!!
|
|
|
Post by Spike Kane on Jun 4, 2009 2:37:32 GMT -6
Angels and Demons was pretty good tbh.
Last night: Terminator Salvation: .....wow. Arguably one of the BEST action movies I've ever seen. For a 12A I wasn't expecting much, then I was reminded that Star Trek and Wolverine were 12A's too. But damn, this totally made up for the turd that was Rise of the Machines.
My faith in humanity is restored.
|
|
|
Post by msjsn3 on Jun 4, 2009 7:18:57 GMT -6
Last night I went to see A Night at the Musuem.
A funny movie.
|
|
|
Post by Jabari Woodhead on Jun 4, 2009 7:51:36 GMT -6
ok here are the last 4
Star Trek 9.5/10
The Island 8.5/10
Gamera 2: Advent of Legion 8.5/10 (On the Kaiju/Goji Scale)
Gamera 3: The Revenge of Iris 9.5/10 (On the Kaiju/Goji Scale)
|
|
|
Post by Joe Everyman on Jun 4, 2009 9:48:21 GMT -6
Here's my last couple movies as well...
UP - 9.0/10
Tropic Thunder - 9.5/10
Galaxy Quest - 8.0/10
Transformers - 8.5/10
|
|
Jack Hammond
Member
Resident Hamster
How Hard Can It Be?
Posts: 164
|
Post by Jack Hammond on Jun 13, 2009 5:37:49 GMT -6
Up - 5/5 - Dammit, when the hell is Pixar finally going to make a bad film? Crank 2 - 2.5/5 - Dammit, way to ruin a good thing. Terminator Salvation - 3/5 - At least it wasn't as bad as number 3.
|
|
|
Post by Cameron Corvis on Jun 13, 2009 6:14:14 GMT -6
The last 5 Movies I've seen:
The Reader - 4/5 (Really liked this movie, a bit slow in some places, loved the ending.) The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - 4.5/5 (I thought the art direction in this film was incredible. It was a bit too long for my liking though. Good acting performances) Slumdog Millionaire - 5/5 (There is a reason this won the Oscar for Best Picture. Was great from start to finish.) The Wrestler - 4/5 (Mickey Rourke was great in this film. I felt it lacked in other character development throughout the film. Perfect ending!) The Hangover - 4/5 (Hilarious. I recommend this to everyone. That's all I'll say.)
|
|
|
Post by adm on Jun 15, 2009 13:03:00 GMT -6
Two "Comedies" we rented when my bro was over this weekend:
Sex Drive 3/5 stars - Average comedy, but the fact that it has a GTO Judge and Seth Green as an amish guy that fixes cars...god...****ing awesome
Burn After Reading - 4/5 Stars - I can't believe they killed Brad Pitt, but...with that cast and the Cohen bros filming, it was another dark comedy like Fargo, but actually a little funnier.
|
|
|
Post by Joe Everyman on Jun 15, 2009 15:43:58 GMT -6
Night At The Museum: Battle Of The Smithsonian - 7.5/10 (Not as good as the first, but had some good stuff)
Australia - 8.5/10 (Very good from start to end)
|
|
|
Post by Spike Kane on Jun 16, 2009 4:48:08 GMT -6
The Hangover - 7/10
Horribly funny. (As in offensively funny) But your typical hollywood ending.
|
|
|
Post by Spike Kane on Jul 24, 2009 16:25:21 GMT -6
In the past 24 hours, damn swine flu....
Push - 7.5 - Not as bad as people have said so, but then again it's almost like Heroes the Movie so I was bound to like it.
Dragonball: Evolution - 7/10 - Again not as bad as people have told me. Some key plot mess ups and some bad editting jobs but all together a decent flick based on DB after all.
Adventureland - 2/10 - Boring as hell, not even Ryan Reynolds could save this.
Punisher: Warzone - 10/10 - F*cking aye, violence, explosions, some more violence, oh I loved this movie it was amazing!
|
|
|
Post by Joe Everyman on Jul 24, 2009 22:58:50 GMT -6
In the past 24 hours, damn swine flu.... Push - 7.5 - Not as bad as people have said so, but then again it's almost like Heroes the Movie so I was bound to like it. Dragonball: Evolution - 7/10 - Again not as bad as people have told me. Some key plot mess ups and some bad editting jobs but all together a decent flick based on DB after all. Adventureland - 2/10 - Boring as hell, not even Ryan Reynolds could save this. Punisher: Warzone - 10/10 - F*cking aye, violence, explosions, some more violence, oh I loved this movie it was amazing! Push - 7.5 as well. I saw it, was confused, but I thought it was a solid movie. It wasn't nearly as good as some stuff, but still a good watch. Transformers 2: Revenge Of The Fallen - 9.0. I honestly thought this was WAY better than the first one, so it deserves a better score than what I gave the first one Tropic Thunder WITH commentary - Still 9.5. It is almost better with the commentary, because Robert Downey Jr. stays in character the whole time (If you've seen the movie, this will make sense). He is Osiris until he turns back into Lazerus in the movie, when then he turns into Lazerus for commentary as well. It's all funny as hell. Watchmen - 10/10. Do I really need to explain?
|
|
|
Post by Tommy Victor on Aug 3, 2009 8:00:57 GMT -6
In Bruges - I don't want to spoil anything but this is a great movie. Its one of those rare movies were the plot seems to happen because of the characters and not because of the script. I highly recommend it.
|
|
|
Post by Malcolm Reed on Aug 3, 2009 15:08:03 GMT -6
Dumb and Dumber- No matter how many times I watch this movie it never gets old. It's a classic comedy.
|
|
|
Post by Louis Armstrong on Aug 3, 2009 19:39:23 GMT -6
Halloween Remake: 7/10 Doesn't stand up to the original, but a good modern horror film nonetheless.
Step Brother: 8/10, Will Ferrell's best.
|
|
Brad Kane
Junior Member
...::What I Get::...
Posts: 332
|
Post by Brad Kane on Aug 6, 2009 18:36:04 GMT -6
American History X - 10/10
|
|
|
Post by adm on Aug 7, 2009 21:49:01 GMT -6
Watchmen Director's Cut 2-disk - 4.5/5 cuz the few scenes they added were some of the ones I really missed from the comic...it'll be bumped to a 5/5 when they get the 5-disk in November which also has Under the Hood and Black Freighter incorporated! WOOT!
|
|
|
Post by wewklaus on Aug 8, 2009 7:44:21 GMT -6
The Hangover - Cronically good. Could've had an origional ending, but still good entertainment. Harry Potter ATHBP - All right, 3.5/5 if you've read the book, 4.0 if you haven't.
|
|
|
Post by Kevin Hardaway on Aug 10, 2009 10:20:48 GMT -6
Observe and Report - 9/10
|
|